Privacy Policy

Our Pledge Regarding your Personal Information

Careand Family Health Inc. (“Careand”, “we”, “us”, “our”) values privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information, including personal health information. This Privacy Policy tells you about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage our client’s personal information.

Application of this Privacy Policy

The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy will be followed: (i) by all healthcare providers and staff at Careand and any other regulated health professional or his or her professional corporation that enters into contractual arrangements with Careand in relation with the mobile device application offered by Careand (the “Application”) and related matters (each, an“Authorized Contractor”);and (ii) in the operation of our website (the “Website”) and the Application. All references to Careand in this Privacy Policy includes any Authorized Contractor.

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form and includes personal health information. We collect personal information about you directly from you, and from your healthcare providers through the Application and Website.

We may collect personal information from our clients directly, from their employers, or from other third parties. For example, we (or our service providers or agents) may collect: (i) name; (ii) gender; (iii) date of birth; (iv) address; (v)confidential, general or business email address; (vi)phone number; (vii)payment card information; (viii) photo; (ix) employer and employment status;(x) interests and preferences; (xi) general health concerns and your questions and inquiries; (xii) personal and family medical history;(xiii) health card number; (xiv) physician; (xv) samples; (xvi) diagnoses;(xvii) prescriptions;(xviii) referrals; (xix) treatment plans; and (xx) other relevant information, as required.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, use or disclose personal information as set out below and as otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information maybe collected, used and disclosed before, during and after your visit to Careand.

Enrolment in Services: Before using the services of Careand, including the Application and the website, you will need to register and provide certain personal information to permit us to offer our services, the website and the Application.

Health Care Services: In general, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of determining suitability for, planning, and delivering health care services, booking appointments, consulting with health care providers, and accessing health records. In the course of providing these health care services, your personal information may be shared with health information custodians involved in your care (e.g. another physician or health care practitioner, an allied health professional or member of your clinical care team, hospital, pharmacy, laboratory, or ambulance service), unless instructed otherwise by you.

We may also share your personal information for the purposes of contacting your family or substitute decision maker.

Payment: We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of facilitating payment for our services.

Internal Operations: We may collect, use, analyze and disclose personal information for the purposes of risk management, security or otherwise to improve the quality of our services, including the evaluation and monitoring of those services. For example, we mays tore all communications for training and quality assurance purposes. We may also conduct video recording for security purposes via the use of cameras located in public areas of our clinic such as reception and clinic entrance and exit locations.

Legal and Compliance: We may disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law. For example, we may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order. We may also disclose personal information for certain proceedings and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Research: Careand may conduct or participate in research and analysis, in which case your personal information, including personal health information, may be analyzed in de-identified form. The results of this research and analysis will not be disclosed or otherwise published in a manner that could identify an individual.Any additional testing for research or analysis purposes that involves the collection, use or disclosure of information that could identify an individual will involve separate informed consent process.

Outreach: Careand values its community and wants to keep in touch with it. We will use your contact information to stay in touch with you periodically and keep you informed about our new and exciting services. We will also provide you with the possibility of opting-out of our community outreach communications if you choose to.

Social Media: Careand maintains presence on different social media platforms. We may collect information provided to us through these platforms for our outreach efforts.  

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale involving all or part of Careand oras part of a corporate reorganization, business reorganization or other change in corporate control.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers and agents who need to access such information in order to perform services for us within the scope of this Privacy Policy. We require that our service providers use your information shared by us solely for the purposes of performing services for us and that they maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of such information and not further disclose the information to others.

We use third parties to provide various services on our behalf.For example, we may use service providers to store our data, authorize and process payments, record telephone calls, process test results and send email communications. When we transfer personal information to service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure and disposal.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information will be maintained and accessed by Careand in Canada or by our service providers in Canada or the United States(the “U.S.”) and therefore, this information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in the U.S. Please note that such information may be subject to lawful access by U.S. courts, law enforcement, and governmental authorities. By using our services or by providing us with your information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to, in, and out of the U.S.

Access & Correction Rights

You may be able to access some of your health record and other records (collectively, the “Records”) through the Application. You may also ask to see or make a formal written request to see and/or obtain a copy of yourRecords. We will endeavor to respond to a formal access request within 30 days.If necessary, we will provide written notice of the reason for any time extension and the length of the extension.

We may deny or restrict your access to your Records in very limited circumstances (e.g., if the information is subject to legal privilege, it is reasonable to believe that disclosure would result in a risk of serious bodily harm to you or another person, if a provincial or federal act prohibits disclosure).

If you believe your Records to be inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the Records be corrected. We will make the correction if you demonstrate that the information is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes for which the information is being used. We may not correct the Records if it was not originally created at Careand and we do not have sufficient knowledge, expertise or authority to correct it; or if the Records consist of professional opinion or observation made in good faith about you.

At your request, we will provide written notice to third parties who received the incorrect information about the correction, to the extent reasonably possible, and if the correction could reasonably be expected to have an impact on your ongoing health care or benefits.

Safeguards

Careand believes that securing your personal information is of utmost importance. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure and disposal of personal information in our custody and control. However, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, to the extent permitted by law, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

Your online access to some of your information may be protected with a password that you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (such as letters, phone calls, or email messages).

If your login information was compromised in any way please contact us promptly so we can help you restore your Careand account access.

Changes to our Privacy Practices and this Privacy Policy

Careand may revise its privacy practices and this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a copy of the current Privacy Policy on theWebsite at www.Careand.ca.In addition, you may request a copy of the Privacy Policy currently in effect at any time by contacting us.

Information about our Website and Application

We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and users of our Application, and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system, web page that you were visiting before accessing our website or application and average time spent on our Website or the application. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity, and to monitor and improve our Website. Our Website uses a technology called “cookies”. Cookies may let us know who you are, and may help us personalize your experience on our Website. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our Website. OurWebsite may also use a technology called “tracer tags” or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Website for you and other future visitors to our Website.

We may collect location information through your use of theApplication and Website. This information may include specific location information drawn from your device’s GPS, Bluetooth, or Wi-Fi signals, including information about nearby Wi-Fi networks, location beacons, and cell towers. We receive this information when you use location-enabled services that we offer, and also when you use certain location-based informational, marketing, or public service applications that we or other parties offer.

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the Website and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Additional Permissions for our Mobile Applications

In order for some features of our application to work, some additional permissions may be necessary. As with all of your health records, all the data we gather remains private and is not shared.

Camera: We require permission to use your camera to allow you to be seen by your practitioner during your video appointment. Your video data is not stored after the call is over.

Audio: Care& requires audio permission to enable you to talk with your practitioner during your video appointment. Your audio data is not stored after the call is over.

Camera: We require permission to use your camera to allow you to take photographs from within our app. Photos you choose to send to us may be stored in your health records.

Files: We require permission to access your images so that you can choose a profile photo. The Photo you choose will be stored temporarily as your profile picture

Questions or Comments

If you wish more information, access to your Records or you believe that your privacy rights have not been followed as required by law oras explained in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address, email address or phone number below.

Careand Family Health Inc.

162 Cumberland Street, Suite 200

Toronto, ON M5R 1A8

Attention: Alon Birshtein

Email: privacy@Careand.ca        

Phone Number: 647-951-4770

You may also make a complaint about our information and privacy practices to the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario 2 Bloor StreetEast, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8 Tel: (416) 326-3333 Toll-free:1-800-387-0073